Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
GRP Roofing with registered address: 13 Links Road, Weymouth, DT4 0PE, Dorset, England, United Kingdom is the owner and manager of the website and domain: https://grpflatroofsystems.co.uk
Here at GRP Roofing, we understand that your privacy is important and we promise to treat any personal information you provide us as confidential and will only be used and recorded in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 1998. We will never mistreat any information and will never sell any information about you to any other party.
This privacy policy establishes the terms and conditions under which GRP Roofing processes the personal data that you provide us when using our website.
Please also refer to our Cookie Policy, which forms part of this Privacy Policy.
This policy covers the following:

  1. What personal data we collect and why we collect it
  2. How we use your personal information
  3. Disclosure of your personal information and where we send it
  4. How long we retain your data
  5. What rights you have over your data
  6. How we protect and store your data
  7. Changes to our privacy policy
  8. How to contact us

  1. What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The information that GRP Roofing collects and stores relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. We collect information from you when you use our online quote and contact forms and express an interest in our services through our website.
The details you provide may include your name, email address, phone number, postcode and any other information you disclose through your message on the contact form or whatever you state in your email to us. We will only use this information to fulfill your inquiry and to help us give you the best service possible.
When you use our website, we may collect, store and use the following kinds of information:
  • Information relating to the service you are interested in; information regarding measurements and roofing requirements; address details to carry out our services and to provide you with your products and services requested.
Why we collect your data:
Contractual Purposes: When you ask us to carry out a service for you, we usually need to use information about you to provide you with the service, or to supply you with your products:
  • To contact you to confirm requirements and measurements
  • To notify you about changes to terms and conditions
  • To process payments and send you the receipts required
  • To carry out the service and to manufacture products you have selected
  • To provide you with the benefits and services to which you have asked for.
We do so because it is necessary for the performance of a contract.
Legitimate Interests: We rely on legitimate interests for the following purposes:
  • Recording to communications, concerns or complaints and seeking feedback from you about our services
  • Holding all contact information for the duration of our services
  • Keeping a record of purchases and repairs
  • Monitoring completion levels on your project

  1. How we use your personal information

We collect your information so we can fulfill and answer your enquiry. This may include sending you an email or giving you a call if you have supplied us with your phone number.
Therefore, any personal details you provide us with will only be used to contact you in relation to our services which you have requested and to satisfy the purpose for which it was collected. We will use the statistical information collected through cookies to improve the content of our website and analyse what pages people visit.
  1. Disclosure of your personal information and where we send it

GRP Roofing will not share your information for marketing purposes to other companies and we will not sell or disclose your information to third parties for use in mailing lists or databases.
We use your personal information internally, and we will only share it with third parties who need to know as it is part of working with us in our normal business activities.
We do not share your personal information with other third parties except under these conditions. If there is anything out of the ordinary, we will never share your information unless we have your full permission and consent. Also, please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may, on occasion, send a third party aggregate statistical information about our visitors for analysis. Please be aware that you cannot be identified by this information.
Where we send your data
GRP Roofing does not transfer your data outside of the European Union. Our web hosting service is based in the UK, therefore any data collected from our website is kept secure in the UK.
We also use UK based service providers - we have a chosen few of service providers, which are all familiar with our privacy policy and business practices. Please note, that we are not responsible or liable for any breaches by any other company than GRP Roofing.
  1. How long we retain your data

GRP Roofing stores your data until we have a legitimate use for it. We cannot put a specific time frame on this as every person contacting us will have different needs, requirements and size of project.
We keep your customer purchase data until we no longer have a contractual or legitimate use for it - you can request for your data to be removed and deleted from our systems and for us to destroy any physical personal information we have for you.
  1. What rights you have over your data

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you at any time. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct any incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date personal information we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested.
Please note, that before we are able to provide you with, or to correct any personal information we hold about you, we may ask you to identify and to provide other details to help us fulfill your request. We will only use this information to confirm your identity.
If you believe that our processing of your personal information is not complying to the applicable data laws, please contact our Data Controller on office@grpflatroofsystems.co.uk or as the address stated below, however, you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.
If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact our Data Controller at 13 Links Road, Weymouth, DT4 0PE, Dorset.
  1. How we protect and store your data

GRP Roofing complies with the standard procedures and requirements as laid down by applicable law to ensure that your personal information is kept secure. We use the latest in Secure Server Technology (SSL and HTTPS Encryptions) to ensure that all of your personal information is protected to the highest standards.
We will store your personal information until we no longer have a legitimate use for it. We do not keep any payment details on file, online or digitally. Please note, that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.
GRP Roofing is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
If you require more information about how your personal data is stored, please contact our Data Controller using the contact details stated in the last section of this Privacy Policy.
  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time-to-time, we may update our policies by posting a new version to our website, please check back to this page regularly to be aware of any updates.
  1. How to contact us

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or personal information we may hold about you:
  • Email us on: office@grpflatroofsystems.co.uk
  • Write to us: GRP Roofing, 13 Links Road, Weymouth, DT4 0PE, Dorset, England, United Kingdom

While we hope to be able to resolve any concerns you have about the way that we are processing your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe your data has been processed in a way that does not comply with the GDPR or have any wider concerns about our compliance with data protection law. You can do so by calling the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113 or via their website.